Privacy Policy

INTERNATIONAL FISCAL ASSOCIATION HONG KONG BRANCH

Policy last updated: 29/11/2019

1. Purpose and nature

The International Fiscal Association Hong Kong Branch (“the Association”) recognises the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how the Association intends to collect, store, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal data in respect of the IFA Hong Kong 2020 Asia Pacific Regional Tax Conference (“the Conference”) having regard to the HongKong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486. (“the PDPO”).

This Privacy Policy does not constitute a contractual representation, promise, guarantee or warranty by the Association to you as to the manner in which the Association will or may collect, store, use, disclose, protect or otherwise handle your personal data. Some matters are beyond the control of the Association, such as third party malicious or criminal attacks.

2. What is personal data?

Personal data means any data relating directly or indirectly to a living individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained and in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

3. Why does the Association collect personal data?

The Association collects personal data in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising its services and membership benefits and marketing and to support its business functions, in particular in respect of the Conference. The Association may also use your personal data for secondary purposes closely related to these primary purposes. If the Association does not collect your personal data, it may not be able to provide you with these services and membership benefits.

4. What personal data does the Association collect?

The types of personal data collected by the Association from the delegates to Conference include:

    1. names and surnames;
    2. contact details (including address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details, such as the organisation one works for and the country of residence or work;
    3. gender;
    4. nationality;
    5. occupation & job title;
    6. name and surnames of accompanying persons, if any;
    7. hotel accommodation of the delegate and accompanying persons, if any; and
    8. other information you provide to us.

5. How does the Association collect your personal data?

The Association will collect personal data only by lawful and fair means and not in any unreasonable intrusive manner. When you provide the Association with personal data you consent to the use, disclosure and handling of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent amendments (see clause 11).

5.1. Collecting data from you

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, the Association will collect personal data directly from you.

Depending on how you choose to interact with the Association, the Association may collect your personal data when you contact, or are contacted by, the Association or its service providers by telephone, by email, through the Association’s website, social media and other digital services or when you complete a form or document and provide it to the Association.

5.2. Collecting data from third parties

The Association may also collect your data from other people (i.e. a third party administrator) or independent sources. For example, the Association may collect personal data about you from its service providers. However, the Association will only do so where it is not reasonable and practicable to collect the data from you directly. Where the Association has collected your data from a third party, such personal data will be held, used and disclosed by the Association in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.3. Collecting data from visits to the Association’s website

The Association may also collect your data based on how you use its website, including through ‘cookies’, web beacons and other similar technologies.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable the Association’s systems to recognise your browser and record non-personal data such as the date, time or duration of your visit and the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes (“Cookie Information”).

The Association use cookies to provide you with a more consistent experience across its services. No attempt is made by the Association to use the Cookie Information to personally identify you. However, if the Cookie Information is linked with personal data as set out above, this Cookie Information becomes personal data and will be treated in the same manner as the personal data to whit it has been linked.

You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. Please note that some parts of the Association’s websites may not function fully for users that disable cookies.

5.4. Disclaimer

The Association cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our site and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. In addition, if you linked to this site from a third party site, the Association cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owner or operator of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

6. How does the Association hold your personal data?

The security of your personal data is important to the Association. Accordingly, the Association takes all practicable steps to protect your personal data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use.

The Association’s data security practices have been adopted with a view to protecting the data held by the Association. Notwithstanding this, individuals should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of data over the internet and other mediums. Accordingly, the Association cannot guarantee any transmission will be completely secure.

7. How does the Association use your personal data?

The Association may hold, use or disclose your personal data so that it can provide benefits to its members and provide any other products or services that you request.

The Association may also hold, use or disclose your personal data to:

    1. consider any concern of complaint that you raise against the association or to manage any legal action between you and the Association;
    2. prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; or
    3. comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and court orders

The Association may also use your personal data to identify and promote products, services or events that may be of interest to you.

At any time, you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from the Association. To do so, you may use the opt out link within an email or contact us by email on registerinterest@ifahongkong.org. Unless and until you opt out, you consent to receive direct marketing communications from the Association and to the handling of your personal data for this purpose will continue.

8. How is personal data disclosed to others?

The Association does not sell, rent or trade personal data to, or with third parties.

The Association may however disclose your personal data to third parties in limited circumstances, including to the global International Fiscal Association in the Netherlands, the Association’s service providers and sponsors. For information on the privacy policy of IFA in the Netherlands, see www.ifa.nl/privacy-policy.

The Association’s website may contain certain links to other websites. The Association does not share your personal information with those websites and it is not responsible for the privacy practices applying in respect of those websites.

9. How you may access or correct your personal data

You may contact the Association to request access to your personal data it holds about you in accordance with the provisions of the PDPO. You may also ask the Association to correct data about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Please contact the Association using the contact details set out in clause 10. The Association will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or correcting, your personal data. The Association will respond to the request within a reasonable period, but not later than 40 days, after the request is made. There is no charge to make a request, however the Association may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of retrieving your personal data.

In certain circumstances, the Association may refuse, or be unable, to correct or provide you with access to your personal data. In these circumstances, the Association will explain to you in writing the reasons why this is the case.

10. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Association’s management of your personal data, please contact the Association by email on registerinterest@ifahongkong.org.

11. Changes to the Association’s privacy policy and information handling practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change, so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. If the Association changes this Privacy Policy, an updated version will be posted on the Association’s website to notify you of this change. By continuing to use the Association’s services after that time, you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to its Privacy Policy.